You are here

privacy

  • Privacy Policy

    Our Commitment: We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of personal information that we collect. Their use is limited to the requirements of any potential or established client relationship.

    Collection of Personal Information: We collect the following information: name, email. Personal information is collected primarily through the contact form. Other anonymous information is also collected via potential interactivity generated between the visitor and our website, such as the following: anonymous visit statistics, pages visited visitor geographic localization, IP addresses.

    Utilization: Personal information you give us is used exclusively to process your web service requests correctly and to perform any contracted web services.

    Cookies: Mywebpixie.com uses cookies in order to better serve and understand what visitors to our website are searching for. Data collected by cookies allow us to know how many visitors visit our website and what pages receive visits. A cookie is a small data unit sent to your browser by a website to be saved. Most web browsers allow you to block or eliminate undesired cookies.

    Preservation and Transmission: Any personal information collected is never transmitted to third parties. Personal client Information is eliminated five years after the termination of any contractual client relationship.

    Security of Personal Information: Personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. Persons having access to such information are held to respect strict confidentiality of your information. To ensure the security of your personal information, the following measures are implemented.

    • Access management - Authorized person
    • Network monitoring software
    • Data backup
    • User / password
    • Firewall

    We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure confidentiality of your transmissions. However, because no mechanism offers maximum security (zero risk does not exist), a portion of risk still remains whenever the Internet is used to transmit personal information.

    Your Right to Access: We remind you that you have a right to access, modify, correct and eliminate any data concerning you (art. 34 of the "Informatics and Freedom" Act of January 6, 1978, France). To exercise that right, please send us your instructions by email or mail.

    Contact Form: Leaving optional information blank on our contact form, does not in any way change how our on-line visitors are treated.

  • Why is a "Privacy Policy" page required on my website?

    Réponse: 
    If your website has a form that collects personal information, US law requires you have a policy on data protection covering security of personal data, it’s use, distribution and consumers’ rights.

    Beyond this legal obligation, which varies by country, the presence of a “Privacy Policy “page helps reassure the internet consumer concerning your commitment to him and the security means in place to protect his personal data.

     This is the information that will help your web visitor knowledgingly, decide whether it is wise to confide his personal data to you online form whether it be for contact, registration, online purchases or other things.

    In conclusion, it is not enough to have a page about the personal data protection. Its’ content requires special attention at the time of creation as well as periodic examination to ensure its continued conformity with your organization’s present policies concerning the protection of personal information.

    English